Go to navigation Go to content
Northern California: 415-488-8041
Southern California: 213-282-2202
Cardoza Law Corporation

I’m a military servicemember, can debt collectors threaten to call my command?

No. Making threats to disclose your debt to another person is illegal (and could entitle you to compensation). Debt collectors know all about UCMJ Article 134 and how it’s supposedly illegal for you under military law not to pay them. That’s why they try so hard to get you to borrow from them in the first place!  Check out this video which explains why you have nothing to fear.